There's a pretty fine line between mimicry and acting, and acting that's natural and that which has been rehearsed to within an inch of it's life. I think it's very much the natural that Daniel Day-Lewis delivers here, as does Hugh O'Conor as his younger persona, as we learn of the upbringing of a young lad born with very limited movement and learning difficulties, but a mind that's clearly sharp and a face that's…
A film about life, laughter, and the occasional miracle.
No one expects much from Christy Brown, a boy with cerebral palsy born into a working-class Irish family. Though Christy is a spastic quadriplegic and essentially paralyzed, a miraculous event occurs when, at the age of 5, he demonstrates control of his left foot by using chalk to scrawl a word on the floor. With the help of his steely mother — and no shortage of grit and determination — Christy overcomes his infirmity to become a painter, poet and author.
Top Cast
Daniel Day-Lewis
Christy Brown
Brenda Fricker
Mrs. Brown
Alison Whelan
Sheila
Kirsten Sheridan
Sharon
Declan Croghan
Tom
Eanna MacLiam
Benny
Marie Conmee
Sadie
Cyril Cusack
Lord Castlewelland
Phelim Drew
Brian
Ruth McCabe
Mary
Fiona Shaw
Dr. Eileen Cole
Ray McAnally
Mr. Brown
Pat Laffan
Barman
Derry Power
Customer in Bar
Hugh O'Conor
Young Christy Brown
Darren McHugh
Young Benny
Reviews
FAQ about My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown
What is My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown about?
No one expects much from Christy Brown, a boy with cerebral palsy born into a working-class Irish family. Though Christy is a spastic quadriplegic and essentially paralyzed, a miraculous event occurs when, at the age of 5, he demonstrates control of his left foot by using chalk…
When was My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown released?
My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown was released in 1989.
What genres does My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown belong to?
My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown is categorised as Drama.
Who stars in My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown?
The cast of My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown includes Daniel Day-Lewis, Brenda Fricker, Alison Whelan, Kirsten Sheridan, Declan Croghan.

















